CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102

Ms. Dianne Jones
Texas Aero Engine Services LLC
2100 Eagle Parkway (Mail Drop 8370)
Fort Worth, TX 76177

RE: The tariff classification of a cylindrical roller bearing from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Jones:

In your letter dated June 15, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical drawings were submitted.

The article in question is described as a cylindrical roller bearing, part number UL15797. The roller bearing is used in the low pressure compressor section of a turbine engine.

The applicable subheading for the bearing will be 8482.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other cylindrical roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division